Houseplant Care Tips

Various Houseplant Care Tips Including Watering and Lighting Requirements.


Houseplant Care Tips

Sunday, March 01, 2009

Piggyback Plant Care Tips

Common Name: Piggyback Plant, Mother of Thousands, Youth-on-Age
Scientific Name: Tolmiea menziesii
Lighting: Moderate to Bright
Water: Moderate


The Piggyback plant is characterized by long stalks of heart or star shaped leaves with a rough edged appearance to the foliage. Foliage is a generally a pale color plus the foliage is fuzzy! Piggyback plants grow very quickly and most are vining thus hanging baskets make a great home for this houseplant.


The Piggyback plant prefers moderate to bright in-direct light levels. So filtered light works best. If too much direct light is received the foliage could burn. This houseplant will also tolerate lower light levels, but may not look its best when in that environment.


The Piggyback plant likes to have its soil kept evenly moist at all times, however not soggy. This houseplant does not like its soil to dry out. If the soil does dry out, the foliage will turn brown and the plant will quickly deteriorate. This houseplants foliage has a drooping appearance to begin with so don’t overwater thinking the drooping is from that.


The most unique characteristic of the Piggyback plant separating it from other houseplants is their means of reproduction. Buds will develop at a leaf's base. From these buds, new plants will grow thus the name "Piggyback". Many times you can simply pick a leaf and gently push it into the soil to start a new plant. They root very easily.


Share any of your tips to care for this houseplant by commenting below.




 AddThis Social Bookmark Button AddThis Feed ButtonAdd to Technorati Favorites

1 Comments:

Blogger Haroon Iqbal said...

Hi drayas,

I live in middle east and recently purchased six houseplants. The guy at nursery told me to water them every week and away from sunlight. After checking online, I think they provided me wrong information. Is it possible to share the images of the plants I bought in order to identify them and understand the care needed for each of them.

Thanks and regards, Haroon

11:00 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home