Houseplant Care Tips

Various Houseplant Care Tips Including Watering and Lighting Requirements.


Houseplant Care Tips

Wednesday, August 06, 2008

ZZ Plant Care

Common Name: ZZ Plant, Aroid palm, Fat Boy, Eternity Plant
Scientific Name: Zamioculcas zamiifolia
Lighting: Bright to Moderate
Watering: Low


The ZZ plant (Zamioculcas zamiifolia) is an easy to grow houseplant. It seems to handle neglect and miss-care very well. The ZZ plant is characterized by stems radiating shiny, dark green foliage. The ZZ plant is a slow grower therefore do not expect large amounts of growth to come from this houseplant. In outdoor or greenhouse situations it appears to grow faster. The average height for the ZZ plant is approximately 15-30 inches, however I have seen some up to 3 feet.


The ZZ plant prefers bright, indirect light; however it can grow fairly well in low light situations as well. Keep in mind, in bright, indirect light, this houseplant will do even better. Do not place this plant in direct sunlight though as its foliage can burn fairly easily. Keep direct light exposed to the plant filtered.


The ZZ plant likes to have its soil on the dryer side of things. Do not allow the plant to sit in water or the soil to stay moist. If the foliage begins to yellow, chances are you're overwatering the plant. Your ZZ plant should only need watering once every 2 weeks or more. Others have said once a month is sufficient.


This houseplant can be kept outdoors if temperatures stay above 60 degrees Fahrenheit. However do keep in mind that it should be placed in an area where direct sunlight is limited.


I have not taken cuttings from this houseplant, however others I've read say you take a leaf cutting and place it within soil and it grows, thus giving you an endless supply of houseplants!!



This is a poisonous houseplant so please don't allow children or pets to eat it.




Labels: ,


 AddThis Social Bookmark Button AddThis Feed ButtonAdd to Technorati Favorites