Houseplant Care Tips

Various Houseplant Care Tips Including Watering and Lighting Requirements.


Houseplant Care Tips

Wednesday, September 19, 2007

Orchid Care

Common Name: Orchids
Scientific Name: Varies by variety
Lighting: Bright Light
Watering: Low


Orchids are beautiful houseplants. Their unique flowers characterized most commonly on a single stem. Along with the beautiful orchid flowers, usually is a pleasant fragrance as well. There are many varieties of orchids with Phalaenopsis being the most popular. Colors can vary from white, to pink, to yellow to a mixture, either way they are all gorgeous.


Orchids as beautiful as they are, they can be very finicky plants. On the other hand, some people find them to be one of the easiest. Orchids also when cared for properly can have extremely long lives.


One area where Orchids are particularly finicky is the soil they are planted in. Use a fast draining soil mixture. The soil must also allow air circulation so be sure there is a medium such as bark mixed within the soil.


Orchids prefer lower water levels, so watering once every week to two weeks is all you need. If the leaves begin to yellow, you may be over watering the plant. You can remove the yellowed leaves as needed. However, they do prefer high humidity levels, so a daily misting will do wonders!


Orchids require bright light. Try to give your plant at least 10 hours of bright, indirect light. If the foliage begins to brown, your plant may be receiving too much direct sunlight, thus burning the plant.


Common Orchid Varieties:
Cattleya
Dendrobium (Lily of the Valley)
Phalaenopsis (Most common Orchid)
Cymbidium
Oncidium (Dancing Lady)




Labels:


 AddThis Social Bookmark Button AddThis Feed ButtonAdd to Technorati Favorites

Tuesday, September 11, 2007

WOW!!! A 20 ft Dracaena Corn Plant!

I came across this article about a couple in North Carolina with a 20 foot Corn Plant (Dracaena). I had to take a double look! This is truly my dream Corn Plant. The couple had to rent the largest Uhaul truck in order to move the Corn Plant to their new home. Usually Corn Plants only get 4 to 5 feet in height, but this one is 20 feet and growing.


The couple claims to have no secret recipe besides proper houseplant care, including lighting and watering. I can only dream of having my Corn Plant looking this healthy and being that tall. My Corn Plant has been struggling, thus why no picture on my Corn Plant Care page.


So please, take a look at the following story. It truly is amazing and really neat!!


You can read the complete story in the Winston-Salem Journal.


 AddThis Social Bookmark Button AddThis Feed ButtonAdd to Technorati Favorites